No — the Cadillac Lyriq does not have a different official range for each driving mode. As of October 2026, neither Cadillac nor the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) publishes a separate range figure for Tour, Sport, Snow/Ice or My Mode, and switching modes does not change the size of the battery. What the modes change is how the car responds — and that can indirectly change how much energy you use on a real trip.
This explainer sticks to what Cadillac, General Motors (GM) and the EPA actually document.
At a Glance
- Official answer: The Cadillac Lyriq has one EPA-estimated range per vehicle configuration — not one per driving mode. Cadillac does not publish per-mode range figures.
- Battery: Every current Lyriq, including the Lyriq-V, uses a 102 kWh battery platform, per Cadillac’s specifications. No mode makes it bigger or smaller.
- Current EPA-estimated range (2025–2026, Cadillac): up to 326 miles for single-motor rear-wheel drive (RWD); up to 319 miles for dual-motor all-wheel drive (AWD) with the standard 11.5 kW charging module, and 303 miles for AWD with the available 19.2 kW module; 285 miles for the Lyriq-V.
- What the modes actually change: accelerator (pedal) tuning, steering effort, brake feel, motor sound, traction behaviour and — where equipped — suspension tuning, according to the Lyriq Owner’s Manual published by GM.
- Real-world effect: Sport can lead to higher energy use if its sharper response leads you to accelerate harder. Snow/Ice limits how aggressively power is delivered to protect traction. Neither effect has an official percentage.
- Bigger factors than mode: speed, acceleration, temperature and cabin heating or cooling, according to the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE).

What Are the Driving Modes in the Cadillac Lyriq?
The Lyriq uses a system Cadillac calls Driver Mode Control, selected through the Drive Mode app on the infotainment screen, according to the Lyriq Owner’s Manual published by GM. The manual lists four modes on the standard Lyriq: Tour, Sport, Snow/Ice and a customisable mode, My Mode.
The manual adds a caveat many summaries leave out: which subsystems a mode can adjust depends on trim level, region and optional features — so two Lyriqs may not behave identically in the same named mode.
Tour Mode: What Does It Do?
Tour is the everyday setting. The Owner’s Manual describes it as the mode to use “for normal city and highway driving to provide a smooth ride,” providing a balance between comfort and handling. The manual also notes that Tour, Sport and My Mode persist through future on/off cycles — the car remembers them when you restart.
Sport Mode: What Does It Change?
Sport is for, in the manual’s words, conditions or preference that “demand a more controlled response.” The manual says Sport improves handling and acceleration on dry pavement, and modifies steering efforts, pedal tuning, electric vehicle sound enhancement, adaptive cruise control and suspension tuning, if equipped.
Sport changes how quickly the car reacts to your right foot and how the steering and sound feel. It does not install a more powerful motor, and it does not come with its own range rating. The “if equipped” wording matters for suspension, too: Cadillac’s pressroom chassis specification for the standard Lyriq uses passive dampers, while adaptive Continuous Damping Control is standard on the Lyriq-V — so a suspension change in Sport is not something every Lyriq can offer.
One naming trap: “Sport” is also the name of a Lyriq trim line, alongside Luxury. Selecting Sport Mode does not turn a Luxury-trim car into a Sport-trim car, and buying the Sport trim does not put it permanently in Sport Mode.

Snow/Ice Mode: What Is It For?
Snow/Ice is a traction mode, not an efficiency mode. The Owner’s Manual says it improves acceleration on snow-covered roads, adjusts pedal tuning to optimise traction on slippery surfaces — which can affect acceleration on dry asphalt — and modifies the electric all-wheel drive (eAWD) system and steering.
In plain terms, Snow/Ice softens and manages power delivery so the tyres are less likely to spin — the opposite job to Sport. Unlike the other modes, it does not persist: the manual says the car returns to Tour mode when restarted, so you must select Snow/Ice again for the next slippery trip.
My Mode: What Can You Customise?
My Mode lets you personalise the car’s responses for everyday driving, and it remains active across on/off cycles. Through the infotainment display, the Owner’s Manual lists the settings that may be available: Acceleration Feel (Relaxed, Tour or Sport), Brake Feel (Tour or Sport), Steering (Tour or Sport) and Motor Sound (Tour or Sport). Because My Mode mixes the other modes’ behaviours, there is no single “My Mode range” — your settings, and how you then drive, decide the result.
What About the Lyriq-V, V-Mode and Velocity Max?
The Lyriq-V is a separate, high-performance model, introduced for 2026 — not a fifth mode on the standard car. According to Cadillac’s pressroom release, it is the first all-electric V-Series Cadillac, with dual-motor all-wheel drive, Cadillac-estimated 615 horsepower and 650 lb-ft of torque, and a Cadillac-estimated 0–60 mph time of 3.3 seconds in Velocity Max — the feature that, in Cadillac’s words, “unleashes the vehicle’s full performance capability.” V-Mode lets the driver save performance settings, including Competitive Mode, and call them up with a V button on the steering wheel.
The Lyriq-V does have its own EPA-estimated range — 285 miles, per Cadillac — but that rates a different vehicle configuration, not a “Sport Mode range” for a standard Lyriq. It uses the same 102 kWh pack size, as listed in Cadillac’s official Lyriq specifications.
Do the Driving Modes Have Different EPA Ranges?
No. Here is the evidence rather than an opinion.
First, look at how the EPA produces a range figure. According to the EPA’s explanation of fuel economy and EV range testing, a fully charged EV is driven repeatedly over standardised city and highway cycles on a laboratory dynamometer until the battery is depleted. Results are adjusted for factors the lab cannot reproduce — the EPA lists air conditioning, cold temperatures, and high-speed and aggressive driving — most commonly using a 0.7 factor, and weighted 55% city and 45% highway to produce the single combined range on the label. That yields one range per tested configuration, not a table by mode — and neither FuelEconomy.gov nor Cadillac publishes one for the Lyriq.
Second, look at what does change the published figure: the vehicle’s configuration. As of October 2026, the Lyriq’s official EPA-estimated ranges are:
| Model years | Configuration | EPA-estimated range |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Single-motor RWD | 312 miles (Cadillac) |
| 2024 | Single-motor RWD | 314 miles (Cadillac pressroom specifications) |
| 2024 | Dual-motor AWD | 307 miles (Cadillac pressroom specifications) |
| 2025–2026 | Single-motor RWD | 326 miles (Cadillac; FuelEconomy.gov: 92 MPGe combined, 2026) |
| 2025–2026 | Dual-motor AWD, standard 11.5 kW charging module | 319 miles (Cadillac) |
| 2025–2026 | Dual-motor AWD, available 19.2 kW charging module | 303 miles (Cadillac) |
| 2026 | Lyriq-V, dual-motor AWD | 285 miles (Cadillac; FuelEconomy.gov: 80 MPGe combined) |
Two warnings belong with that table. First, the 319- and 303-mile AWD figures are different vehicle configurations as Cadillac lists them — not a Tour and a Sport figure — and this article does not claim the charging module alone causes the difference, because associated equipment can also affect an EPA result. Second, power rose as range rose: Cadillac’s 2025 specifications list 365 horsepower (RWD) and 515 horsepower (AWD), up from 340 and 500 in 2024 — year-to-year changes come from the vehicle, not a mode button.
For another electric car’s range and charging figures explained from official sources, see our Tesla Model Y explainer.
Why Can a Mode Still Change Real-World Battery Use?
If there is no official per-mode range, why do drivers feel a difference? Because a mode changes behaviour, and behaviour changes energy use. The mechanisms below are documented; the size of the effect on any given trip is not — and any website giving you a tidy percentage for it is going further than Cadillac or the EPA do.
Sharper throttle response in Sport
Energy use in an EV is heavily shaped by acceleration. The U.S. Department of Energy’s Energy Saver guidance states it directly: how hard you press the pedal greatly impacts battery range, higher acceleration requires a significant burst of energy, and smooth acceleration helps support a longer range. Sport’s job is to make the Lyriq respond more immediately to pedal inputs. If that encourages you to accelerate harder and more often, the car will use more energy over the same route. Driven identically and gently, there is no official basis for claiming Sport alone consumes a fixed amount more.
Torque limiting in Snow/Ice
Snow/Ice works in the opposite direction, managing pedal tuning and eAWD behaviour to reduce wheelspin. Its purpose is grip in conditions that are themselves bad for range. Cold is the bigger story: the DOE notes EV range can drop by up to 32% in freezing temperatures — a general EV figure, not Lyriq-specific, and not caused by Snow/Ice mode. Do not confuse the weather that made you select the mode with the mode itself.
Regenerative braking is a separate setting
Regenerative braking is where the Lyriq recovers energy, largely controlled separately from the four drive modes. The Owner’s Manual describes it as turning the moving vehicle’s energy back into electrical energy stored in the high-voltage battery, contributing to increased efficiency — and warns regenerative power may be limited when the battery is near full or cold.
Two features put that recovery under your control:
- One-Pedal Driving: Off, Normal (moderate braking when the accelerator is released) or High (strong), per the Owner’s Manual. It lets the accelerator control deceleration to a complete stop, using regenerative braking when possible. The manual recommends turning it off on slippery roads.
- Regen on Demand: A pressure-sensitive paddle behind the left side of the steering wheel. Pull and hold it and the vehicle decelerates using regenerative braking, slowing more the harder you pull; release it and the feature deactivates. GM’s getting-to-know guide describes it as regenerating energy from the vehicle’s momentum into the propulsion battery.
In stop-and-go city driving, how you use these features can matter more than whether the selector says Tour or Sport — recovered deceleration is energy you do not buy again at the next charger. On a steady highway cruise, there is little braking to recover.
Note what this means for the dashboard: there is no published per-mode figure for the range estimate to switch to when you change modes. If the estimate falls faster after you select Sport, the honest reading is that your driving since then used more energy — not that the car applied a hidden “Sport penalty.” Cadillac’s footnotes agree: actual range varies with temperature, terrain, battery age, loading, and how you use and maintain the vehicle.
What Affects Lyriq Range More Than the Drive Mode?
- Speed. The DOE states that higher speeds require more energy, and that steady highway driving drains the battery much faster than stop-and-go traffic — one reason EVs typically do better in the city, helped by regenerative braking.
- Acceleration. Smooth acceleration supports longer range; hard acceleration demands a significant burst of energy, per the DOE.
- Temperature and cabin climate. The DOE describes controlling cabin and battery temperature as the biggest drain second to driving itself, alongside its general EV figure of up to 32% range loss in freezing temperatures.
- Configuration you bought. RWD versus AWD and model year move the official figure far more than any mode claim — 285 miles (Lyriq-V) to 326 miles (current RWD).
- Load. Cadillac’s range footnote lists loading among the factors that change actual range; the DOE makes the same point about weight for EVs generally.
The practical advice follows: use Tour for ordinary driving, Sport when you want the response (how you drive in it decides the energy bill), and Snow/Ice when the road is slippery — traction is a safety feature, not a range feature. On a long trip, speed, temperature and charging stops will decide your day, not the mode icon.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do the driving modes in the Cadillac Lyriq offer different ranges?
No. Cadillac and the EPA publish one EPA-estimated range per Lyriq configuration — for example, up to 326 miles for the 2025–2026 single-motor RWD car — and no separate figures for Tour, Sport, Snow/Ice or My Mode, as of October 2026.
Does Sport Mode reduce the Lyriq’s range by a set percentage?
No set percentage has been published by Cadillac or the EPA. Sport sharpens pedal tuning and steering, per the Owner’s Manual. If that leads to harder acceleration, energy use rises — the DOE confirms hard acceleration demands a significant burst of energy — but claims of a fixed 5%, 10% or 25% penalty are not supported by an official source.
Does changing the drive mode change the Lyriq’s battery capacity?
No. The battery is hardware. Cadillac lists a 102 kWh battery platform for the current Lyriq and the Lyriq-V. A drive mode changes software calibration — how the car responds — not how much energy the battery can store.
What is the EPA-estimated range of the Cadillac Lyriq as of October 2026?
For 2025–2026 models, Cadillac lists up to 326 miles for single-motor RWD, 319 miles for dual-motor AWD with the standard 11.5 kW charging module, 303 miles for AWD with the available 19.2 kW module, and 285 miles for the Lyriq-V. Earlier cars were rated lower: 314 miles RWD and 307 miles AWD for 2024, and 312 miles for the 2023 RWD car.
Why are there two different AWD range figures — 319 and 303 miles?
Because they are two different vehicle configurations in Cadillac’s listings, not two drive modes. This article does not attribute the difference to the charging module alone, since associated equipment can also affect an EPA result. Neither figure has anything to do with Tour, Sport, Snow/Ice or My Mode.
Which Lyriq drive mode is best for maximum range?
Tour is the sensible default, because it is calibrated for normal, smooth driving — but Cadillac publishes no mode that adds range. Smooth acceleration, moderate speed, sensible cabin climate use, and One-Pedal Driving or Regen on Demand in stop-and-go traffic will do more than hunting for a “range mode” that does not exist.
Is Velocity Max a drive mode on every Lyriq?
No. Velocity Max belongs to the Lyriq-V, the separate high-performance model introduced for 2026, and unlocks its Cadillac-estimated 615 horsepower and 650 lb-ft of torque.
Sources: Cadillac (cadillac.com Lyriq specifications; pressroom specifications for the 2024 and 2025 Lyriq and the 2026 Lyriq-V), the GM-published Lyriq Owner’s Manual and getting-to-know guide, the U.S. EPA (range-testing guide and FuelEconomy.gov listings), and U.S. DOE Energy Saver guidance on EV battery drains. Figures are as published by those sources, date-stamped to October 2026 above.